Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification needs to suggest that property owners can stay in their homes till a foreclosure sale takes place and the responsibility to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes till such time. This section is intended to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the very first location. Read the specific language needed by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage creditors to give borrowers at least ninety days' notice before starting a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") should include the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, customers frequently interpreted this provision to mean that as long as the debtor supplied the mentioned quantity by the date specified, the loan would be reinstated.